This is a brief financial summary. The full audited figures can be downloaded at http://annual2016.tni.org/TNI-audited-accounts-2016.pdf

BALANCE SHEET AS PER DECEMBER 31st 2016

12/31/201612/31/2015
ASSETSEUREUR

Fixed assets
Building (1)1,815,2001,862,553
Office equipment (2)7,7692,321


1,822,9691,864,873

Receivables
Prefinancing Partners pending deliverables255,750216,357
Accounts receivable32,19216,152
Grants (3)-204,857
Other receivables (4)81,86831,825
Prepayments61,75576,534


431,565545,724

Cash
Petty cashnote A3,2441,286
ASN Bank1,886,9762,441,932
ABN-Amro Bank569,552153,793
Triodos Bank35,87730,648
Paypal12,70712,428
Accounts in foreign currencies (6)816,230154,793


3,324,5862,794,879

Total assets5,579,1215,205,477

LIABILITIES

Equity
Balance previous years Balance previous years941,246875,407
Result current year79,87165,839


1,021,117 941,246

Provisions
Building restoration (7)19,088549


19,088549

Long term liabilities
Triodos Bank, mortgage (8)note C & D1,492,7921,500,517

Current liabilities
Triodos Bank, redemption due in 20177,7267,726
Grants (9)2,455,3361,258,281
Accounts payable163,233133,065
Liabilities to Partnersnote B54,64157,867
Wage withholding taxnote P116,29622,163
Provision vacationpay/holidays106,480115,144
Security on rent10,03210,758
Other current liabilities (10)132,3801,158,161


3,046,124 2,763,165

Total liabilities5,579,121 5,205,477

STATEMENT OF INCOME AND EXPENDITURE 2016

realbudgetreal
201620162015
EUREUREUR
INCOME
Received grants4,694,523,421,9293,516,816
Rent133,321133,000129,653
Exchange losses/gains18,888-92-
Interest8,3746,00011,051
Other81,714-87,180



TOTAL INCOME 4,936,827 3,560,9293,744,609

EXPENDITUREnote H
Administration and fundraising
Personnel cost323,899352,69183,462
Building expenses150,491174,482161,565
Travel and accommodation1,3015,0005,016
Office and communication79,62086,82585,871



555,311618,998335,914

Research and activities
Activity costs2,555,061,357,9812,002,446
Personnel costs1,068,3251,106,947798,667
Research Fees139,67760,00059,560
Publication and outreach513,014280,000381,105
Web/Publications9,9059,97511,638
Office and communication49,79775,000118,468
Organisational Cost-22,000



4,335,783 2,911,9033,371,885

TOTAL EXPENDITURE4,891,094 3,530,9013,707,799

BALANCE45,73330,02836,809
EXTRAORDINARY INCOME34,138-29,029
RESULT 201679,87130,02865,839